33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 (MLS# 230889)


$1,275,000
33 Pixley Hill Rd
West Stockbridge, MA 01266
MLS# 230889
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  2800 sqft


33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266
  1 / 33  
33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266 33 Pixley Hill Rd, West Stockbridge, MA 01266

Property Description
The final stages are underway of a remarkable transformation by a noted builder using the best materials and craftsmanship. Great location on a backcountry road equi-distant to the center of Great Barrington and the village of West Stockbridge. Full of natural light. The great room with exposed timber beams, cathedral ceiling and brick fireplace (with ''pizza'' oven) is open to the dining room and the kitchen outfitted with exquisitely crafted cabinetry of figured maple and marble countertops. There is a first floor master bedroom/bath suite. The covered porch runs along the front of the house. Deck in the back. Two-bay carriage house with workshop space under construction. Details include white oak floors, central AC, beaded board siding, copper gutters & flashing. Truly EXTRAORDINARY.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,275,000
Status: Active
List Date: 2020-05-24
List Price: $1,275,000
Original List Price: 1275000
Limited Service: No
Possession: Closing
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Region: Berkshire - South
Street #: 33
Street Name: Pixley Hill
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01266
Elem School: Muddy Brook Reg.
Middle School: Monument Valley Reg.
High School: Monument Mountain
Assess Amt: 431500
Assessed Year: 2020
Taxes: 5661.28
Tax Year: 2020
Page: 55
Map Ref: 409.000000035.0
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 2800
Sq Ft Source: Owner
Total Rooms: 7
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Full Baths: 4
Total Bathrooms: 4
Garage Stalls: 2
Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
Year Built Apx: 1995
Year Built Source: Assessor
Yr Blt Description: Renovated Since
Lot Size Dimensions: 225' X 581'
Acres Apx: 3
Lot Size SqFt: 130680
Frontage Apx: 225
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2020-06-05
Remarks & Misc
Directions: Rte 41 south from the center of West Stockbridge, left onto Pixley Hill. About a half-mile on the left.
Marketing/Headline: BEAUTIFUL TRANSFORMATION - EXCEPTIONAL DESIGN, CRAFTSMANSHIP AND MATERIALS
Building Info
Exterior Color: Autumn Orange
Wood Fireplace #: 1
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Unk
Underground Oil Tank: No; Unk
Water: Well
Well Detail: Drilled
Sewer: Private
Easement: No
Survey: Yes
Right of Way: No
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: No
Views: Scenic
Lot Description: Adj to Protected Ld; Wooded
Electric Type: 200 Amp; Circuit Breaker
Style: Cape
Interior Amenities: Alarm System; Cable Avail; Cathedral Ceilings; Fireplace (s); High Speed Wiring; Marble Counter; Skylight(s); Radon Mitigation System
Internet Service: Cable Available
Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm; 1st Flr Bdrm w/Bath; 1st Flr Full Bath; Handrails
Exterior Amenities: Deck; Exterior Lighting; Landscaped; Outbuilding; Porch; Privacy; Trash Private; Composite/Recycled Decking; Deciduous Shade Trees; Mature Landscaping
Appliances Incl: Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Range Hood; Range/Stove; Refrigerator; Energy Star Rated Dishwasher; Energy Star Rated Freezer; Energy Star Rated Refrigerator; Energy Star Rated Stove/Oven
Green Energy Efficient: Construction; Doors; Exposure/Shade; HVAC; Insulation; Lighting; Roof; Thermostat; Water Heater; Windows
Energy Features: Energy * Appliances; Insulated Doors; Insulated Windows; Windows: Low-e Window Coating
Water Conservation: Toilet: Dual Flow
Green Sustainability: Conserving Methods; Recyclable Materials; Recycled Materials; Regionally-Sourced Materials; Renewable Materials; Salvaged Materials
Construction: 2x6 Walls; Timber Frame; Wood Frame
Condition: Recently Renovated
Exterior Siding: Clapboard; Wood
Roof: Manufactured Slate; Recycled Content
Basement: Concrete Floor; Finished-Partially; Full; Interior Access; Radon Remed Sys
Floor: Ceramic; Wood
Garage: Auto Opener; Detached; Oversized
Heat/Cool/Vent: Central AC; Forced Air; Hot Water; Hybrid; Multizone; Air Exchange System; Boiler; HVAC Zones
Fuel: Propane
Hot Water: Propane
Insulation: Fiberglass; Foam; Mixed; Natural Fiber
Lead Paint: Unk; N/A, built after 1978
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Remarks Area Area
Living RoomFirst24.0024.0025.0025.00Cathedral ceiing, timber beams, fireplace w/ oven600.00600.00
KitchenFirst14.0014.0022.0022.00Hand crafted cabinetry, marble countertops308.00308.00
Dining RoomFirst14.0014.0023.0023.00White oak floors throughout the house322.00322.00
Master BathroomFirst16.0016.0028.0028.00Ensuite bath448.00448.00
Master BathroomFirst8.008.0014.0014.00112.00112.00
Bedroom 2First10.0010.0011.0011.00110.00110.00
Full BathroomFirst7.007.0010.0010.0070.0070.00
Bedroom 3Second16.0016.0018.0018.00Ensuite bath288.00288.00
Full BathroomSecond8.008.0010.0010.0080.0080.00
Bedroom 4Second16.0016.0022.0022.00Ensuite bath352.00352.00
Full BathroomBasement7.007.007.007.0049.0049.00
Utility RoomBasement13.0013.0022.0022.00286.00286.00
Media RoomBasement13.0013.0018.0018.00234.00234.00
LaundryBasement6.006.008.008.0048.0048.00
Exercise RoomBasement11.0011.0014.0014.00154.00154.00
Game RoomBasement16.0016.0022.0022.00352.00352.00

Listing Office: STONE HOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC

Listing Agent: Patricia Andrew

Last Updated: June - 06 - 2020

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Saturday 11th of July 2020 03:09 PM