404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 (MLS# 229935)


$239,900
404 Church St
North Adams, MA 01247
MLS# 229935
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  2272 sqft


404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247
  1 / 28  
404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247 404 Church St, North Adams, MA 01247

Property Description
A MUST SEE! Beautifully renovated Victorian with modern updates but old-world charm. Every room has been meticulously renovated. Ceramic and wood floors, ornate trim, pocket doors and even butler stairs to the kitchen. Four bedrooms with bonus space everywhere - an enclosed porch and a huge walk-up attic with the potential for a studio or office. Exterior painted in 2019. Property is made up of two parcels totaling over an acre.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $235,500
Status: Closed
List Date: 2020-02-26
List Price: $239,900
Original List Price: 239900
Limited Service: No
Possession: At Closing
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Region: Berkshire - North
Street #: 404
Street Name: Church
Street Ext: St
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01247
Elem School: Brayton
High School: Drury
Assessed Year: 2020
Taxes: 2123
Tax Year: 2020
Page: 739
Concessions: $5,500 closing costs and pre-paids
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 2272
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 8
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Full Baths: 1
Total Half Baths: 1
Total Bathrooms: 2
Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Spaces Type: Off Street
Year Built Apx: 1890
Year Built Source: Assessor
Lot Size Dimensions: 46557
Acres Apx: 1.06
Lot Size SqFt: 46174
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2020-06-05
Under Contract Date: 2020-04-20
Contingent: U/A Show
Sold Date: 2020-06-05
Sold Price: 235500
Remarks & Misc
Directions: From Route 2 / 8 in North Adams, head south on Church St towards MCLA. Property is on the left.
Building Info
Exterior Color: Rose Taupe
Wood Fireplace #: 1
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Not Applicable
Underground Oil Tank: No
Water: Public
Sewer: Public
Easement: No
Survey: Unk
Right of Way: Yes
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: No
Views: Distant; Hill/Mountain; Scenic
Lot Description: Paved Drive; Shared Drive
Rentals: Hot Water Heater
Electric Type: 200 Amp; Circuit Breaker
Style: Victorian
Interior Amenities: Cable Avail; Cedar Closet; Fireplace (s)
Internet Service: Cable Available
Accessibility: 1st Flr Half Bath
Exterior Amenities: Bus-School; Outbuilding; Porch; Mature Landscaping
Appliances Incl: Dishwasher; Dryer; Microwave; Range/Stove; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction: Wood Frame
Condition: Recently Renovated
Exterior Siding: Wood
Roof: Asphalt; Slate
Basement: Bulk head; Dirt Floor; Interior Access; Unfinished
Floor: Carpet; Ceramic; Wood
Garage: None
Heat/Cool/Vent: Steam; Boiler
Fuel: Oil
Hot Water: Oil
Insulation: Fiberglass
Lead Paint: Unk
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Financing: FHA
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Area Area
FoyerFirst13.0013.0012.0012.00156.00156.00
Living RoomFirst14.0014.0016.0016.00224.00224.00
Dining RoomFirst15.0015.0016.0016.00240.00240.00
KitchenFirst15.0015.0017.0017.00255.00255.00
Family RoomFirst12.0012.0013.0013.00156.00156.00
Half BathroomFirst3.003.005.005.0015.0015.00
Mud RoomFirst5.005.0014.0014.0070.0070.00
Seasonal RoomFirst12.0012.0020.0020.00240.00240.00
Bedroom 1Second12.0012.0014.0014.00168.00168.00
Bedroom 2Second12.0012.0012.0012.00144.00144.00
Bedroom 3Second12.0012.0016.0016.00192.00192.00
Bedroom 4Second11.0011.0016.0016.00176.00176.00
Full BathroomSecond8.008.009.009.0072.0072.00
LaundrySecond5.005.008.008.0040.0040.00

Listing Office: NOCHER REALTY

Listing Agent: Jeffrey King

Last Updated: June - 06 - 2020

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Tuesday 27th of October 2020 11:25 AM