61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 (MLS# 231989)


$499,000
61 Cobble View Rd
Williamstown, MA 01267
MLS# 231989
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  7 baths  |  3880 sqft


Three Level Log Cabin.
  1 / 25  
Three Level Log Cabin. Built in 2006. The home is nestled away at the end of a cul-de-sac. Stunning views from every angle. Moments from MASS MoCA, Clark Art, and more. 2 car garage and driveway - plenty of off street parking! Sprawling wraparound deck! Welcoming Entryway. Windows allow for plenty of sunshine in this 3,880 square foot log cabin. An open kitchen layout leaves plenty of room for company! 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 Great Room with balcony. The great room features soaring cathedral ceilings. Gleaming woodwork and incredible views! Second primary bedroom in the lower level. This home has five large bedrooms and six bathrooms. 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 Six bathrooms - five full, one half. Views as if you are looking at a postcard! The Berkshires are so beautiful! 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 The wraparound deck on the log cabin are the icing on the cake. Perfect for those warm summer afternoons...or those crisp days of autumn!! This is a Highlands Log Structures Log home. The logs are Eastern White Pines from the mountains of Tennessee and Virginia. 61 Cobble View Rd, Williamstown, MA 01267 Mountain Views from upstairs bedroom.

Property Description
Step outside any door of this massive three story Williamstown log cabin and you will be greeted with spectacular views. The sprawling wrap around deck is perfect for summer get-togethers or relaxing autumn evenings taking in the Berkshire foliage. This is a Highlands Log Structures Log home. The logs are Eastern White Pines from the mountains of Tennessee and Virginia. The home is nestled away at the end of a cul-de-sac but is moments from MASS MoCA, the Williamstown Theatre Festival, the Clark Art, area ski resorts and many more. Check out our 3-D Tour!

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $350,000
Status: Closed
List Date: 2020-08-21
List Price: $499,000
Original List Price: 499000
Limited Service: No
Possession: At Closing
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Region: Berkshire - North
Street #: 61
Street Name: Cobble View
Street Ext: Rd
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01267
Elem School: Williamstown
Middle School: Mount Greylock Reg.
High School: Mount Greylock Reg.
Assess Amt: 545100
Assessed Year: 2020
Taxes: 10128
Tax Year: 2020
Concessions: None
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 3880
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 7
Total Bedrooms: 6
Total Full Baths: 2
Total Half Baths: 1
Total 3/4 Baths: 4
Total Bathrooms: 7
Garage Stalls: 2
Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
Year Built Apx: 2006
Year Built Source: Assessor
Lot Size Dimensions: 80586
Acres Apx: 1.85
Lot Size SqFt: 80586
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2020-10-14
Under Contract Date: 2020-09-18
Contingent: U/A Show
Contingent Remarks: Inspection
Sold Date: 2020-10-14
Sold Price: 350000
Remarks & Misc
Directions: From Route 2 head south on Adams Road. Turn onto Stratton Road. Take a left, turning east onto Cobble View Road. Property will be on your right.
Marketing/Headline: Perfect second home or vacation getaway!! Gorgeous mountain views and three levels of living space!
Building Info
Exterior Color: Brown
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: Unk
Title V: Not Applicable
Underground Oil Tank: No
Water: Public
Sewer: Public
Easement: Unk
Survey: No; Unk
Right of Way: No
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: Unk
Views: Hill/Mountain; Scenic; Seasonal
Lot Description: Irregular Shape
Electric Type: 200 Amp
Style: Log
Interior Amenities: Alarm System; Cable Avail; Cathedral Ceilings; Jet Tub; Vaulted Ceilings; Walk In Closet(s)
Internet Service: Cable Available
Accessibility: 1st Fl Bdrm; 1st Flr Full Bath
Exterior Amenities: Deck
Appliances Incl: Cooktop; Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Range/Stove; Refrigerator; Washer
Construction: Log
Exterior Siding: Log
Roof: Asphalt; Fiberglass
Basement: Finished-Fully
Floor: Wood
Garage: Attached
Heat/Cool/Vent: Central AC; Forced Air; Ceiling Fan
Fuel: Nat Gas
Hot Water: Electric
Lead Paint: N/A, built after 1978
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Financing: Cash
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Area Area
KitchenFirst14.4114.4115.7515.75226.96226.96
Dining RoomFirst16.8316.8312.0812.08203.31203.31
LaundryFirst7.087.085.665.6640.0740.07
Half BathroomFirst5.165.165.755.7529.6729.67
Great RoomFirst21.1621.1618.7518.75396.75396.75
Primary BedroomFirst17.1617.1617.0817.08293.09293.09
Primary BathroomFirst
Bedroom 1Second14.0814.0814.5014.50204.16204.16
Three-Quarter BathroomSecond6.416.416.006.0038.4638.46
Bedroom 2Second14.0014.0014.7514.75206.50206.50
Three-Quarter BathroomSecond5.915.916.006.0035.4635.46
Bedroom 3Second13.9113.9115.0815.08209.76209.76
Three-Quarter BathroomSecond5.505.505.505.5030.2530.25
Bedroom 4Second14.7514.7514.5014.50213.88213.88
Three-Quarter BathroomSecond5.585.586.006.0033.4833.48
Primary BedroomLower14.2514.258.758.75124.69124.69
Primary BathroomLower5.255.257.587.5839.8039.80
Bonus RoomLower18.0818.0829.1629.16527.21527.21

Listing Office: MORESI REAL ESTATE PARTNERS

Listing Agent: Jennifer Burns

Last Updated: October - 14 - 2020

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Tuesday 27th of October 2020 11:29 AM