421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 (MLS# 235226)


$275,000
421 West St
Pittsfield, MA 01201
MLS# 235226
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  1808 sqft


421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201
  1 / 37  
421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201 421 West St, Pittsfield, MA 01201

Property Description
Gracious & charming colonial featuring open floor plan, 9' ceilings, spacious yard with garden, & open lawn area with mature trees & plantings! Indoor outdoor living is enhanced by the rocking chairs on the expansive front porch, as well as a large deck with a screened in rear porch, accessible from the kitchen, or the french doors from the spacious dining room, featuring decorative coffered ceilings, beautiful leaded glass built in cabinetry. Enjoy decorative custom details in the original oak & fir hardwoods, gas fireplace, custom window seating. New 1st floor bathroom, spacious foyer, an abundance of natural lighting. The kitchen features cherry cabinetry with silestone quartz, & 3rd floor has potential 5th bedroom. Close to Skiing, lakes, hiking & more, +3 car wide blacktop driveway.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Current Price: $262,500
Status: Closed
List Date: 2021-07-29
List Price: $275,000
Original List Price: 275000
Limited Service: No
Agent Interest: None
Location, Tax & Legal
Region: Berkshire - Central
Street #: 421
Street Name: West
Street Ext: St
State/Province: MA
Postal Code: 01201
Elem School: Crosby
Middle School: John T Reid
High School: Taconic
Taxes: 3750
Tax Year: 2021
Page: 95
Concessions: None
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Sq Ft Liv Apx: 1808
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
Total Rooms: 7
Total Bedrooms: 4
Total Full Baths: 1
Total Half Baths: 1
Total Bathrooms: 2
Parking Spaces Type: Other
Year Built Apx: 1905
Year Built Source: Assessor
Lot Size Dimensions: 17187
Acres Apx: 0.39
Lot Size SqFt: 17187
Status Change Info
Status Change Date: 2021-10-13
Under Contract Date: 2021-08-15
Contingent: Yes
Contingent Remarks: Finance/Inspection
Sold Date: 2021-10-12
Sold Price: 262500
Remarks & Misc
Directions: On the corner of West Street & Backman Avenue
Building Info
Exterior Color: maroon & white
Gas Fireplace #: 1
Property Features
Restrict Covenants: No
Title V: Not Applicable
Underground Oil Tank: No
Water: Public
Sewer: Public
Easement: Unk
Survey: Yes
Right of Way: No
Right to Farm Comm: Yes
Flood Hazard Area: No
Views: Hill/Mountain; Scenic
Lot Description: Corner
Stove Permit: Unk
Electric Type: 100 Amp; Circuit Breaker
Style: Colonial
Exterior Amenities: Deck; Fenced-Partially; Patio
Appliances Incl: Dishwasher; Microwave; Range/Stove; Refrigerator
Construction: Wood Frame
Exterior Siding: Asbestos; Masonry
Roof: Asphalt; Fiberglass
Basement: Concrete Floor; Finished-Partially
Floor: Wood
Garage: None
Heat/Cool/Vent: Steam
Fuel: Nat Gas
Hot Water: Nat Gas
Lead Paint: Unk
Zoning: Residential
Seller Disc: No
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Financing: Conventional
Supplements
A screened in porch on the deck, & outdoor living space, completes this move in ready property filled with charm!
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Width Remarks Area Area
KitchenFirst14.3014.3013.6013.60194.48194.48
Dining RoomFirst12.9012.9012.5012.50161.25161.25
Living RoomFirst14.0814.0818.0918.09254.71254.71
Half BathroomFirst6.106.103.083.0818.7918.79
FoyerFirst12.1012.106.086.0873.5773.57
Primary BedroomSecond13.0713.0712.0212.02157.10157.10
Bedroom 2Second10.4010.4011.0711.07115.13115.13
Bedroom 3Second11.0711.0712.0012.00132.84132.84
Full BathroomSecond8.118.116.046.0448.9848.98
Bedroom 4Second12.0512.0510.0610.06121.22121.22
OfficeThird10.0010.0010.0010.00Attic100.00100.00

Listing Office: HOME SWEET HOME REAL ESTATE, LLC

Listing Agent: Laiken Rapisarda

Last Updated: October - 13 - 2021

Information from the Berkshire County Board of Realtors, Inc. or it's Multiple Listing Service. Site contains live data. Information herein believed to be accurate, but not warranted. All right, title and interest in the exclusively listed property information represented on this website was created, maintained and copyrighted by the Berkshire County Board of Realtors® and in copyrights therein, hall at all times remain vested in the Berkshire County Board of Realtors®. As a Participant of theBerkshire County Multiple Listing Service, this company was granted a lease to use this information in accordance with all rules and regulations of the Service. This information is being provided for Consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties Consumers may be interested in purchasing.

Wednesday 20th of October 2021 08:23 PM